2016 California Code
Corporations Code - CORP
TITLE 2.6 - CALIFORNIA REVISED UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT
ARTICLE 11 - Dissenters Rights
Section 17711.06.
CA Corp Code § 17711.06 (2016) What's This?
17711.06. (a) If the limited liability company denies that a membership interest is a dissenting interest, or the limited liability company and a dissenting member fail to agree upon the fair market value of a dissenting interest, then the member or any interested limited liability company, within six months after the date when notice of the approval of the reorganization by the requisite vote or consent of the members was mailed to the member, but not later, may file a complaint in the superior court of the proper county praying the court to determine whether the interest is a dissenting interest, or the fair market value of the dissenting interest, or both, or may intervene in any action pending on such a complaint.
(b) Two or more dissenting members may join as plaintiffs or be joined as defendants in any of those actions and two or more of those actions may be consolidated.
(c) On the trial of the action, the court shall determine the issues. If the status of the membership interest as a dissenting interest is in issue, the court shall first determine that issue. If the fair market value of the dissenting interest is in issue, the court shall determine, or shall appoint one or more impartial appraisers to determine, the fair market value of the dissenting interest.
(Added by Stats. 2012, Ch. 419, Sec. 20. Effective January 1, 2013. Operative January 1, 2014, by Sec. 32 of Ch. 419.)