2015 California Code
Penal Code - PEN
PART 2 - OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
TITLE 4 - GRAND JURY PROCEEDINGS
CHAPTER 3 - Powers and Duties of Grand Jury
ARTICLE 4 - Conduct of Investigations
Section 939.22.
CA Penal Code § 939.22 through (2015) Leg Sess What's This?
939.22. (a) Any witness who is called to give testimony under oath before a civil grand jury may have counsel present on his or her behalf while he or she is testifying. Any counsel present before the grand jury pursuant to this subdivision shall comply with all of the following:
(1) Counsel shall not object to any questions asked of the witness or otherwise speak to the grand jury, but may advise the witness during the course of the examination.
(2) Counsel shall not disclose or use anything heard in the grand jury room other than in the representation of the witness he or she represents.
(b) A violation of this section by counsel shall be a violation of the Rules of Professional Conduct and may be reported to the State Bar of California.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to grant a witness a constitutional right to counsel under the United States or California Constitutions nor grant any right to discovery for the subpoenaed witness.
(d) This section shall remain in effect only until January 1, 2017, and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted statute, that is enacted before January 1, 2017, deletes or extends that date.
(Added by Stats. 2011, Ch. 679, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2012. Repealed as of January 1, 2017, by its own provisions.)