2015 California Code
Penal Code - PEN
PART 2 - OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
TITLE 10 - MISCELLANEOUS PROCEEDINGS
CHAPTER 1 - Bail
ARTICLE 3 - Bail Upon an Indictment Before Conviction
Section 1289.
CA Penal Code § 1289 through (2015) Leg Sess What's This?
1289. After a defendant has been admitted to bail upon an indictment or information, the Court in which the charge is pending may, upon good cause shown, either increase or reduce the amount of bail. If the amount be increased, the Court may order the defendant to be committed to actual custody, unless he give bail in such increased amount. If application be made by the defendant for a reduction of the amount, notice of the application must be served upon the District Attorney.
(Amended by Code Amendments 1880, Ch. 47. Note: This version was suspended from Jan. 1, 1981, until Dec. 31, 1985, during operation of the temporary amendment by Stats. 1979, Ch. 873.)