2015 California Code
Labor Code - LAB
DIVISION 2 - EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION
PART 10 - INDUSTRIAL HOMEWORK
Section 2650.
CA Labor Code § 2650 through (2015) Leg Sess What's This?
2650. As used in this part:
(a) To manufacture means to make, process, prepare, alter, repair, or finish in whole or in part, or to assemble, inspect, wrap, or package any articles or materials.
(b) Employer means any person who, directly or indirectly or through an employee, agent, independent contractor, or any other person, employs an industrial homeworker.
(c) Home means any room, house, apartment, or other premises, whichever is most extensive, used in whole or in part as a place of dwelling; and includes outbuildings upon premises that are primarily used as a place of dwelling, where such outbuildings are under the control of the person dwelling on such premises.
(d) Industrial homework means any manufacture in a home of materials or articles for an employer when such articles or materials are not for the personal use of the employer or a member of his or her family.
(e) Division means the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement.
(f) Industrial homeworker means any person who does industrial homework.
(g) To employ means to engage, suffer or permit any person to do industrial homework, or to tolerate, suffer, or permit articles or materials under one s custody or control to be manufactured in a home by industrial homework.
(h) Person means any individual, partnership and each partner thereof, corporation, limited liability company, or association.
(Amended by Stats. 1994, Ch. 1010, Sec. 185. Effective January 1, 1995.)