2015 California Code
Code of Civil Procedure - CCP
PART 2 - OF CIVIL ACTIONS
TITLE 7 - OTHER PROVISIONAL REMEDIES IN CIVIL ACTIONS
CHAPTER 5 - Receivers
Section 566.
CA Civ Pro Code § 566 through (2015) Leg Sess What's This?
566. (a) No party, or attorney of a party, or person interested in an action, or related to any judge of the court by consanguinity or affinity within the third degree, can be appointed receiver therein without the written consent of the parties, filed with the clerk.
(b) If a receiver is appointed upon an ex parte application, the court, before making the order, must require from the applicant an undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the court, to the effect that the applicant will pay to the defendant all damages the defendant may sustain by reason of the appointment of the receiver and the entry by the receiver upon the duties, in case the applicant shall have procured the appointment wrongfully, maliciously, or without sufficient cause.
(Amended by Stats. 1982, Ch. 517, Sec. 127.)