2015 California Code
Business and Professions Code - BPC
DIVISION 2 - HEALING ARTS
CHAPTER 5 - Medicine
ARTICLE 17 - Exemptions from Liability
Section 2395.
CA Bus & Prof Code § 2395 through (2015) Leg Sess What's This?
2395. No licensee, who in good faith renders emergency care at the scene of an emergency, shall be liable for any civil damages as a result of any acts or omissions by such person in rendering the emergency care.
The scene of an emergency as used in this section shall include, but not be limited to, the emergency rooms of hospitals in the event of a medical disaster. Medical disaster means a duly proclaimed state of emergency or local emergency declared pursuant to the California Emergency Services Act (Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 8550) of Division 1 of Title 2 of the Government Code).
Acts or omissions exempted from liability pursuant to this section shall include those acts or omissions which occur after the declaration of a medical disaster and those which occurred prior to such declaration but after the commencement of such medical disaster. The immunity granted in this section shall not apply in the event of a willful act or omission.
(Repealed and added by Stats. 1980, Ch. 1313, Sec. 2.)