2014 California Code
Family Code - FAM
DIVISION 7 - DIVISION OF PROPERTY
PART 3 - PRESUMPTION CONCERNING PROPERTY HELD IN JOINT FORM
2581

CA Fam Code § 2581 (2014) What's This?

For the purpose of division of property on dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, property acquired by the parties during marriage in joint form, including property held in tenancy in common, joint tenancy, or tenancy by the entirety, or as community property, is presumed to be community property. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of proof and may be rebutted by either of the following:

(a) A clear statement in the deed or other documentary evidence of title by which the property is acquired that the property is separate property and not community property.

(b) Proof that the parties have made a written agreement that the property is separate property.

(Added by Stats. 1993, Ch. 219, Sec. 111.7. Effective January 1, 1994.)

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. California may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.