2013 California Code
Penal Code - PEN
PART 2. OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
TITLE 3. ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS REGARDING CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 5B. Interstate Jurisdiction
ARTICLE 1. Colorado River Crime Enforcement Compact
853.1
CA Penal Code § 853.1 (2013) What's This?
(a) Pursuant to the authority vested in this state by Section 112 of Title 4 of the United States Code, the Legislature of the State of California hereby ratifies the Colorado River Crime Enforcement Compact as set forth in Section 853.2.
(b) The purpose of this compact is to promote the interests of justice with regard to crimes committed on the Colorado River by avoiding jurisdictional issues as to whether a criminal act sought to be prosecuted was committed on one side or the other of the exact boundary of the channel, and thus avoiding the risk that an offender may go free on technical grounds because neither state is able to establish that the offense was committed within its boundaries.
(c) This compact shall become operative when ratified by law in the State of Arizona; and shall remain in full force and effect so long as the provisions of this compact, as ratified by the State of Arizona, remain substantively the same as the provisions of this compact, as ratified by this section. This compact may be amended in the same manner as is required for it to be ratified to become operative.
(Added by Stats. 1985, Ch. 754, Sec. 1.)