2013 California Code
Government Code - GOV
TITLE 2. GOVERNMENT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
DIVISION 1. GENERAL
CHAPTER 7. California Emergency Services Act
ARTICLE 14. Local Emergency
8630
CA Govt Code § 8630 (2013) What's This?
(a) A local emergency may be proclaimed only by the governing body of a city, county, or city and county, or by an official designated by ordinance adopted by that governing body.
(b) Whenever a local emergency is proclaimed by an official designated by ordinance, the local emergency shall not remain in effect for a period in excess of seven days unless it has been ratified by the governing body.
(c) The governing body shall review the need for continuing the local emergency at least once every 30 days until the governing body terminates the local emergency.
(d) The governing body shall proclaim the termination of the local emergency at the earliest possible date that conditions warrant.
(Amended by Stats. 2009, Ch. 6, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2010.)