2013 California Code
Civil Code - CIV
DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
PART 4. OBLIGATIONS ARISING FROM PARTICULAR TRANSACTIONS
TITLE 14. LIEN
CHAPTER 2. Mortgage
ARTICLE 1. Mortgages in General
2920.5
CA Civ Code § 2920.5 (2013) What's This?
For purposes of this article, the following definitions apply:
(a) Mortgage servicer means a person or entity who directly services a loan, or who is responsible for interacting with the borrower, managing the loan account on a daily basis including collecting and crediting periodic loan payments, managing any escrow account, or enforcing the note and security instrument, either as the current owner of the promissory note or as the current owner s authorized agent. Mortgage servicer also means a subservicing agent to a master servicer by contract. Mortgage servicer shall not include a trustee, or a trustee s authorized agent, acting under a power of sale pursuant to a deed of trust.
(b) Foreclosure prevention alternative means a first lien loan modification or another available loss mitigation option.
(c) (1) Unless otherwise provided and for purposes of Sections 2923.4, 2923.5, 2923.55, 2923.6, 2923.7, 2924.9, 2924.10, 2924.11, 2924.18, and 2924.19, borrower means any natural person who is a mortgagor or trustor and who is potentially eligible for any federal, state, or proprietary foreclosure prevention alternative program offered by, or through, his or her mortgage servicer.
(2) For purposes of the sections listed in paragraph (1), borrower shall not include any of the following:
(A) An individual who has surrendered the secured property as evidenced by either a letter confirming the surrender or delivery of the keys to the property to the mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent.
(B) An individual who has contracted with an organization, person, or entity whose primary business is advising people who have decided to leave their homes on how to extend the foreclosure process and avoid their contractual obligations to mortgagees or beneficiaries.
(C) An individual who has filed a case under Chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13 of Title 11 of the United States Code and the bankruptcy court has not entered an order closing or dismissing the bankruptcy case, or granting relief from a stay of foreclosure.
(d) First lien means the most senior mortgage or deed of trust on the property that is the subject of the notice of default or notice of sale.
(Added by Stats. 2012, Ch. 87, Sec. 2. Effective January 1, 2013. See identical section added by Stats. 2012, Ch. 86.)