2013 California Code
Code of Civil Procedure - CCP
PART 3. OF SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS OF A CIVIL NATURE
TITLE 1. OF WRITS OF REVIEW, MANDATE, AND PROHIBITION
CHAPTER 2. Writ of Mandate
1097
CA Civ Pro Code § 1097 (2013) What's This?
Section Ten Hundred and Ninety-seven. When a peremptory mandate has been issued and directed to any inferior tribunal, corporation, Board, or person, if it appear to the Court that any member of such tribunal, corporation, or Board, or such person upon whom the writ has been personally served, has, without just excuse, refused or neglected to obey the same, the Court may, upon motion, impose a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars. In case of persistence in a refusal of obedience, the Court may order the party to be imprisoned until the writ is obeyed, and may make any orders necessary and proper for the complete enforcement of the writ.
(Amended by Code Amendments 1873-74, Ch. 383.)