2013 California Code
Code of Civil Procedure - CCP
PART 2. OF CIVIL ACTIONS
TITLE 6. OF THE PLEADINGS IN CIVIL ACTIONS
CHAPTER 3. Objections to Pleadings; Denials and Defenses
ARTICLE 2. Denials and Defenses
431.40
CA Civ Pro Code § 431.40 (2013) What's This?
(a) Any provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, in any action in which the demand, exclusive of interest, or the value of the property in controversy does not exceed one thousand dollars ($1000), the defendant at his option, in lieu of demurrer or other answer, may file a general written denial and a brief statement of any new matter constituting a defense.
(b) Nothing in this section excuses the defendant from complying with the provisions of law applicable to a cross-complaint, and any cross-complaint of the defendant shall be subject to the requirements applicable in any other action.
(c) The general written denial described in subdivision (a) shall be on a blank available at the place of filing and shall be in a form prescribed by the Judicial Council. This form need not be verified.
(Amended by Stats. 1977, Ch. 93.)