2013 California Code
Business and Professions Code - BPC
DIVISION 7. GENERAL BUSINESS REGULATIONS
PART 3. REPRESENTATIONS TO THE PUBLIC
CHAPTER 1. Advertising
ARTICLE 1.6. Cyber Piracy
17526
CA Bus & Prof Code § 17526 (2013) What's This?
In determining whether there is a bad faith intent pursuant to Section 17525, a court may consider factors, including, but not limited to, the following:
(a) The trademark or other intellectual property rights of the person alleged to be in violation of this article, if any, in the domain name.
(b) The extent to which the domain name consists of the legal name of the person alleged to be in violation of this article or a name that is otherwise commonly used to identify that person.
(c) The prior use, if any, by the person alleged to be in violation of this article of the domain name in connection with the bona fide offering of any goods or services.
(d) The legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the person s or deceased personality s name in an Internet Web site accessible under the domain name by the person alleged to be in violation of this article.
(e) The intent of a person alleged to be in violation of this article to divert consumers from the person s or deceased personality s name online location to a site accessible under the domain name that could harm the goodwill represented by the person s or deceased personality s name either for commercial gain or with the intent to tarnish or disparage the person s or deceased personality s name by creating a likelihood of confusion as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the site.
(f) The offer by a person alleged to be in violation of this article to transfer, sell, or otherwise assign the domain name to the rightful owner or any third party for substantial consideration without having used, or having an intent to use, the domain name in the bona fide offering of any goods or services.
(g) The intentional provision by the person alleged to be in violation of this article of material and misleading false contact information when applying for the registration of the domain name.
(h) The registration or acquisition by the person alleged to be in violation of this article of multiple domain names that are identical or confusingly similar to names of other living persons or deceased personalities.
(i) Whether the person alleged to be in violation of this article sought or obtained consent from the rightful owner to register, traffic in, or use the domain name.
(j) The intent of a person alleged to be in violation of this article to mislead, deceive, or defraud voters.
(Amended by Stats. 2003, Ch. 277, Sec. 2. Effective January 1, 2004.)