2012 California Codes
WIC - Welfare and Institutions Code
DIVISION 4.5 - SERVICES FOR THE DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED [4500 - 4868]
CHAPTER 9 - Budgetary Process and Financial Provisions
Section 4782


CA Welf & Inst Code § 4782 (through 2013 Leg Sess) What's This?
  

Parents of children under the age of 18 years who are receiving 24-hour out-of-home care services through a regional center or who are residents of a state hospital or on leave from the state hospital shall be required to pay a fee depending upon their ability to pay, but not to exceed (1) the cost of caring for a normal child at home, as determined by the Director of Developmental Services, or (2) the cost of services provided, whichever is less. The State Department of Developmental Services shall determine, assess, and collect all parental fees in the manner as provided in Section 7513.2. The method of determination of the amount of the fee shall be the same, whether the child is placed in the state hospital or in a public or private community facility. In no event, however, shall parents be charged for diagnosis or counseling services received through the regional centers.

(Amended by Stats. 1984, Ch. 268, Sec. 36.6. Effective June 30, 1984.)

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. California may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.