2012 California Codes
WIC - Welfare and Institutions Code
DIVISION 4.5 - SERVICES FOR THE DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED [4500 - 4868]
CHAPTER 7 - Appeal Procedure
ARTICLE 3 - Fair Hearing Procedure
Section 4712
* * *
(b) Notwithstanding Sections 19130, 19131, and 19132 of the Government Code, the department shall contract for the provision of independent hearing officers. Hearing officers shall have had at least two years of full-time legal training at a California or American Bar Association accredited law school or the equivalent in training and experience as established by regulations to be adopted by the department pursuant to Section 4705. These hearing officers shall receive training in the law and regulations governing services to developmentally disabled individuals and administrative hearings. Training shall include, but not be limited to, the Lanterman Developmental Disabilities Services Act and regulations adopted thereunder, relevant case law, information about services and supports available to persons with developmental disabilities, including innovative services and supports, the standard agreement contract between the department and regional centers and regional center purchase-of-service policies, and information and training on protecting the rights of consumers at administrative hearings, with emphasis on assisting, where appropriate, those consumers represented by themselves or an advocate inexperienced in administrative hearings in fully developing the administrative record. The State Department of Developmental Services shall seek the advice of the State Council on Developmental Disabilities, the protection and advocacy agency designated by the Governor in this state to fulfill the requirements and assurances of the federal Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act of 2000, contained in Chapter 144 (commencing with Section 15001) of Title 42 of the United States Code, the Association of Regional Center Agencies, and other state agencies or organizations and consumers and family members as designated by the department in the development of standardized hearing procedures for hearing officers and training materials and the implementation of training procedures by the department. The department shall provide formal training for hearing officers on at least an annual basis. The training shall be developed and presented by the department, however, the department shall invite those agencies and organizations listed in this subdivision to participate.
(c) The hearing officer shall not be an employee, agent, board member, or contractor of the service agency against whose action the appeal has been filed, or a spouse, parent, child, brother, sister, grandparent, legal guardian, or conservator of the claimant, or any person who has a direct financial interest in the outcome of the fair hearing, or any other interest which would preclude a fair and impartial hearing.
(d) The claimant and the service agency shall exchange a list of potential witnesses, the general subject of the testimony of each witness, and copies of all potential documentary evidence at least five calendar days prior to the hearing. The hearing officer may prohibit testimony of a witness that is not disclosed and may prohibit the introduction of documents that have not been disclosed. However, the hearing officer may allow introduction of the testimony or witness in the interest of justice.
(e) The fair hearing shall be held at a time and place reasonably convenient to the claimant and the authorized representative. The claimant or the authorized representative of the claimant and the regional center shall agree on the location of the fair hearing.
(f) Merits of a pending fair hearing shall not be discussed between the hearing officer and a party outside the presence of the other party.
(g) The hearing officer shall voluntarily disqualify himself or herself and withdraw from any case in which he or she cannot accord a fair and impartial hearing or consideration. Any party may request the disqualification of the hearing officer by filing an affidavit, prior to the taking of evidence at a hearing, stating with particularity the grounds upon which it is claimed that a fair and impartial hearing cannot be accorded. The issue shall be decided by the hearing officer.
(h) Both parties to the fair hearing shall have the rights specified in subdivision (f) of Section 4701.
(i) The fair hearing need not be conducted according to the technical rules of evidence and those related to witnesses. Any relevant evidence shall be admitted. Both parties shall be allowed to submit documents into evidence at the beginning of the hearing. No party shall be required to formally authenticate any document unless the hearing officer determines the necessity to do so in the interest of justice. All testimony shall be under oath or affirmation which the hearing officer is empowered to administer.
(j) A service agency shall present its witnesses and all other evidence before the claimant presents his or her case unless the parties agree otherwise or the hearing officer determines that there exists good cause for a witness to be heard out of order. This section does not alter the burden of proof.
(k) A recording shall be made of the proceedings before the hearing officer. Any cost of recording shall be borne by the responsible state agency.
(l) The fair hearing shall be conducted in the English language. However, if the claimant, the claimant’s guardian or conservator, parent of a minor claimant, or authorized representative does not understand English, an interpreter shall be provided by the responsible state agency.
(m) The fair hearing shall be open to the public except at the request of the claimant or authorized representative or when personnel matters are being reviewed.
* * *