2012 California Codes
PEN - Penal Code
PART 1 - OF CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS [25 - 680]
TITLE 7 - OF CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC JUSTICE
CHAPTER 4 - Forging, Stealing, Mutilating, and Falsifying Judicial and Public Records and Documents
Section 112
CA Penal Code § 112 (through 2013 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) Any person who manufactures or sells any false government document with the intent to conceal the true citizenship or resident alien status of another person is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for one year. Every false government document that is manufactured or sold in violation of this section may be charged and prosecuted as a separate and distinct violation, and consecutive sentences may be imposed for each violation.
(b) A prosecuting attorney shall have discretion to charge a defendant with a violation of this section or any other law that applies.
(c) As used in this section, “government document” means any document issued by the United States government or any state or local government, including, but not limited to, any passport, immigration visa, employment authorization card, birth certificate, driver’s license, identification card, or social security card.
(Added by renumbering Section 113 (as added by Stats. 1994, 1st Ex., Ch. 17) by Stats. 2001, Ch. 854, Sec. 19. Effective January 1, 2002. See similar subject matter in Section 113 as added Nov. 8, 1994, by Prop. 187.)