2012 California Codes
GOV - Government Code
TITLE 1 - GENERAL [100 - 7914]
DIVISION 7 - MISCELLANEOUS
CHAPTER 26.5 - Interagency Responsibilities for Providing Services to Children with Disabilities
Section 7586
CA Govt Code § 7586 (through 2013 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) All state departments, and their designated local agencies, shall be governed by the procedural safeguards required in Section 1415 of Title 20 of the United States Code. A due process hearing arising over a related service or designated instruction and service shall be filed with the Superintendent of Public Instruction. Resolution of all issues shall be through the due process hearing process established in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 56500) of Part 30 of Division 4 of the Education Code. The decision issued in the due process hearing shall be binding on the department having responsibility for the services in issue as prescribed by this chapter.
(b) Upon receipt of a request for a due process hearing involving an agency other than an educational agency, the Superintendent of Public Instruction shall immediately notify the state and local agencies involved by sending a copy of the request to the agencies.
(c) All hearing requests that involve multiple services that are the responsibility of more than one state department shall give rise to one hearing with all responsible state or local agencies joined as parties.
(d) No public agency, state or local, may request a due process hearing pursuant to Section 56501 of the Education Code against another public agency.
(Added by Stats. 1984, Ch. 1747, Sec. 2. Operative July 1, 1986, by former Section 7588.)