2012 California Codes
FAM - Family Code
DIVISION 8 - CUSTODY OF CHILDREN [3000 - 3465]
PART 2 - RIGHT TO CUSTODY OF MINOR CHILD
CHAPTER 1 - General Provisions
Section 3024


CA Fam Code § 3024 (through 2013 Leg Sess) What's This?
  

In making an order for custody, if the court does not consider it inappropriate, the court may specify that a parent shall notify the other parent if the parent plans to change the residence of the child for more than 30 days, unless there is prior written agreement to the removal. The notice shall be given before the contemplated move, by mail, return receipt requested, postage prepaid, to the last known address of the parent to be notified. A copy of the notice shall also be sent to that parent’s counsel of record. To the extent feasible, the notice shall be provided within a minimum of 45 days before the proposed change of residence so as to allow time for mediation of a new agreement concerning custody. This section does not affect orders made before January 1, 1989.

(Enacted by Stats. 1992, Ch. 162, Sec. 10. Operative January 1, 1994.)

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. California may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.