2012 California Codes
FAM - Family Code
DIVISION 6 - NULLITY, DISSOLUTION, AND LEGAL SEPARATION [2000 - 2452]
PART 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
CHAPTER 2 - Jurisdiction
Section 2010
CA Fam Code § 2010 (through 2013 Leg Sess) What's This?
In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation of the parties, the court has jurisdiction to inquire into and render any judgment and make orders that are appropriate concerning the following:
(a) The status of the marriage, including any marriage under subdivision (c) of Section 308.
(b) The custody of minor children of the marriage.
(c) The support of children for whom support may be ordered, including children born after the filing of the initial petition or the final decree of dissolution.
(d) The support of either party.
(e) The settlement of the property rights of the parties.
(f) The award of attorney’s fees and costs.
(Amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 397, Sec. 2. Effective January 1, 2011.)