2012 California Codes
EDC - Education Code
TITLE 3 - POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION [66000 - 101060]
DIVISION 5 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
PART 40 - DONAHOE HIGHER EDUCATION ACT
CHAPTER 9.2 - Student Transfer
ARTICLE 2 - Transfer Functions
Section 66742
CA Educ Code § 66742 (through 2013 Leg Sess) What's This?
The governing boards of the three public segments of higher education shall present annual statistical reports on transfer patterns via the California Postsecondary Education Commission to the Governor and Legislature. The reports shall include recent statistics on student enrollments by campus, segment, gender, ethnicity, and the ratio of upper division to lower division, including information on both freshman and transfer student access to the system. These reports should include, to the extent that data are available or become available, data on application, admission and enrollment information for all students by sex, ethnicity, and campus. For transfer students, this data shall indicate the segment of origin for all students. In addition, data shall be separately identified for transfer students from California Community Colleges, and shall identify the subset of applications which are completed together with admission, enrollment, and declared major information for that group. The reports shall describe the number of transfer agreements, if any, whose terms and conditions were not satisfied by either the California State University or the University of California, the number of California Community College transfer students denied either admission to the student’s first choice of a particular campus of the California State University or the University of California or the student’s first choice of a major field of study, and, among those students, the number of students who, upon denial of either of the student’s first choices, immediately enrolled at another campus of the California State University or the University of California. The reports shall also include information by sex and ethnicity on retention and degree completion for transfer students as well as for native students, and the number and percentage of baccalaureate degree recipients who transferred from a community college.
(Added by Stats. 1991, Ch. 1188, Sec. 5.)