2012 California Codes
CORP - Corporations Code
TITLE 2.6 - CALIFORNIA REVISED UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT [17701.01 - 17713.13]
ARTICLE 8 - Foreign Limited Liability Companies
Section 17708.07
CA Corp Code § 17708.07 (through 2013 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) A foreign limited liability company transacting intrastate business in this state shall not maintain an action or proceeding in this state unless it has a certificate of registration to transact intrastate business in this state.
(b) The failure of a foreign limited liability company to have a certificate of registration to transact intrastate business in this state does not impair the validity of a contract or act of the foreign limited liability company or prevent the foreign limited liability company from defending an action or proceeding in this state.
(c) A member or manager of a foreign limited liability company is not liable for the debts, obligations, or other liabilities of the foreign limited liability company solely because the foreign limited liability company transacted intrastate business in this state without a certificate of registration.
(d) If a foreign limited liability company transacts intrastate business in this state without a certificate of registration or cancels its certificate of registration, it shall be deemed to have appointed the Secretary of State as its agent for service of process for rights of action arising out of the transaction of intrastate business in this state.
(Added by Stats. 2012, Ch. 419, Sec. 20. Effective January 1, 2013. Operative January 1, 2014, by Sec. 32 of Ch. 419.)