2012 California Codes
CORP - Corporations Code
TITLE 2.6 - CALIFORNIA REVISED UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT [17701.01 - 17713.13]
ARTICLE 4 - Relations of Members to Each Other and to the Limited Liability Company
Section 17704.10
CA Corp Code § 17704.10 (through 2013 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) Upon the request of a member or holder of a transferable interest, for purposes reasonably related to the interest of that person as a member or a holder of a transferable interest, a manager or, if the limited liability company is member-managed, a member in possession of the requested information, shall promptly deliver, in writing, to the member or holder of a transferable interest, at the expense of the limited liability company, a copy of the information required to be maintained by paragraphs (1), (2), and (4) of subdivision (d) of Section 17701.13, and any written operating agreement of the limited liability company.
(b) Each member, manager, and holder of a transferable interest has the right, upon reasonable request, for purposes reasonably related to the interest of that person as a member, manager, or holder of a transferable interest, to each of the following:
(1) To inspect and copy during normal business hours any of the records required to be maintained pursuant to Section 17701.13.
(2) To obtain in writing from the limited liability company, promptly after becoming available, a copy of the limited liability company’s federal, state, and local income tax returns for each year.
(c) In the case of a limited liability company with more than 35 members, each of the following shall apply:
(1) A manager shall cause an annual report to be sent to each of the members not later than 120 days after the close of the fiscal year. The report, which may be sent by electronic transmission by the limited liability company (paragraph (1) of subdivision (i) of Section 17701.02) shall contain a balance sheet as of the end of the fiscal year and an income statement and a statement of cashflows for the fiscal year.
(2) Members representing at least 5 percent of the voting interests of members, or three or more members, may make a written request to a manager for an income statement of the limited liability company for the initial three-month, six-month, or nine-month period of the current fiscal year ending more than 30 days prior to the date of the request, and a balance sheet of the limited liability company as of the end of that period. The statement shall be delivered or mailed to the members within 30 days thereafter.
(3) The financial statements referred to in this section shall be accompanied by the report thereon, if any, of the independent accountants engaged by the limited liability company or, if there is no report, the certificate of the manager of the limited liability company that the financial statements were prepared without audit from the books and records of the limited liability company.
(d) A manager shall promptly furnish to a member a copy of any amendment to the articles of organization or operating agreement executed by a manager pursuant to a power of attorney from the member. The articles of organization or operating agreement may be sent by electronic transmission by the limited liability company.
* * *