2012 California Codes
CIV - Civil Code
DIVISION 4 - GENERAL PROVISIONS [3274 - 9566]
PART 2 - SPECIAL RELATIONS OF DEBTOR AND CREDITOR
TITLE 2 - FRAUDULENT INSTRUMENTS AND TRANSFERS
CHAPTER 1 - Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act
Section 3439.05
CA Civ Code § 3439.05 (through 2013 Leg Sess) What's This?
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
(Repealed and added by Stats. 1986, Ch. 383, Sec. 2.)