2012 California Codes
CCP - Code of Civil Procedure
PART 2 - OF CIVIL ACTIONS [307 - 1062.20]
TITLE 8 - OF THE TRIAL AND JUDGMENT IN CIVIL ACTIONS
CHAPTER 1 - Judgment in General
Section 580b
CA Civ Pro Code § 580b (through 2013 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) No deficiency judgment shall lie in any event for the following:
(1) After a sale of real property or an estate for years therein for failure of the purchaser to complete his or her contract of sale.
(2) Under a deed of trust or mortgage given to the vendor to secure payment of the balance of the purchase price of that real property or estate for years therein.
(3) Under a deed of trust or mortgage on a dwelling for not more than four families given to a lender to secure repayment of a loan which was in fact used to pay all or part of the purchase price of that dwelling, occupied entirely or in part by the purchaser.
(b) For purposes of subdivision (c), a loan described in paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) is a “purchase money loan.”
(c) No deficiency judgment shall lie in any event on any loan, refinance, or other credit transaction (collectively, a “credit transaction”) which is used to refinance a purchase money loan, or subsequent refinances of a purchase money loan, except to the extent that in a credit transaction, the lender or creditor advances new principal (hereafter “new advance”) which is not applied to any obligation owed or to be owed under the purchase money loan, or to fees, costs, or related expenses of the credit transaction. Any new credit transaction shall be deemed to be a purchase money loan except as to the principal amount of any new advance. For purposes of this section, any payment of principal shall be deemed to be applied first to the principal balance of the purchase money loan, and then to the principal balance of any new advance, and interest payments shall be applied to any interest due and owing. The provisions of this subdivision shall only apply to credit transactions that are executed on or after January 1, 2013.
(d) Where both a chattel mortgage and a deed of trust or mortgage have been given to secure payment of the balance of the combined purchase price of both real and personal property, no deficiency judgment shall lie at any time under any one thereof if no deficiency judgment would lie under the deed of trust or mortgage on the real property or estate for years therein.
(Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 64, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2013.)