2012 California Codes
CCP - Code of Civil Procedure
PART 1 - OF COURTS OF JUSTICE [35 - 286]
TITLE 3 - PERSONS SPECIALLY INVESTED WITH POWERS OF A JUDICIAL NATURE
CHAPTER 1 - Trial Jury Selection and Management Act
Section 223
CA Civ Pro Code § 223 (through 2013 Leg Sess) What's This?
In a criminal case, the court shall conduct an initial examination of prospective jurors. The court may submit to the prospective jurors additional questions requested by the parties as it deems proper. Upon completion of the court’s initial examination, counsel for each party shall have the right to examine, by oral and direct questioning, any or all of the prospective jurors. The court may, in the exercise of its discretion, limit the oral and direct questioning of prospective jurors by counsel. The court may specify the maximum amount of time that counsel for each party may question an individual juror, or may specify an aggregate amount of time for each party, which can then be allocated among the prospective jurors by counsel. Voir dire of any prospective jurors shall, where practicable, occur in the presence of the other jurors in all criminal cases, including death penalty cases. Examination of prospective jurors shall be conducted only in aid of the exercise of challenges for cause.
The trial court’s exercise of its discretion in the manner in which voir dire is conducted, including any limitation on the time which will be allowed for direct questioning of prospective jurors by counsel and any determination that a question is not in aid of the exercise of challenges for cause, shall not cause any conviction to be reversed unless the exercise of that discretion has resulted in a miscarriage of justice, as specified in Section 13 of Article VI of the California Constitution.
(Amended by Stats. 2000, Ch. 192, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2001. Note: This section was added June 5, 1990, by initiative Prop. 115. Prop. 115 allows the Legislature to directly amend its provisions by 2/3 vote.)