2011 California Code
Welfare and Institutions Code
DIVISION 9. PUBLIC SOCIAL SERVICES [10000 - 18996]
ARTICLE 3. Administration
Section 14107.11
CA Welf & Inst Code § 14107.11 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) Upon receipt of reliable evidence that would be admissible under the administrative adjudication provisions of Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, of fraud or willful misrepresentation by a provider as defined in Section 14043.1, under the Medi-Cal program or the commencement of a suspension under Section 14123, the department may do any of the following:
(1) Collect any Medi-Cal program overpayment identified through an audit or examination, or any portion thereof from any provider. Notwithstanding Section 100171 of the Health and Safety Code, a provider may appeal the collection of overpayments under this section pursuant to procedures established in Article 5.3 (commencing with Section 14170). Overpayments collected under this section shall not be returned to the provider during the pendency of any appeal and may be offset to satisfy audit or appeal findings if the findings are against the provider. Overpayments will be returned to a provider with interest if findings are in favor of the provider.
(2) Withhold payment for any goods, services, supplies, or merchandise, or any portion thereof. The department shall notify the provider within five days of any withholding of payment under this section. The notice shall do all of the following:
(A) State that payments are being withheld in accordance with this subdivision and that the withholding is for a temporary period and will not continue after it is determined that the evidence of fraud or willful misrepresentation is insufficient or when legal proceedings relating to the alleged fraud or willful misrepresentation are complete.
(B) Cite the circumstances under which the withholding of the payments will be terminated.
(C) Specify, when appropriate, the type or types of claims for which payment is being withheld.
(D) Inform the provider of the right to submit written evidence that would be admissible under the administrative adjudication provisions of Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, for consideration by the department.
(3) Notwithstanding Section 100171 of the Health and Safety Code, a provider may appeal a withholding of payment pursuant to Section 14043.65. Payments withheld under this section shall not be returned to the provider during the pendency of any appeal and may be offset to satisfy audit or appeal findings.
(b) The director may, in consultation with interested parties, adopt regulations to implement this section as necessary. These regulations may be adopted as emergency regulations in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code) and the adoption of the regulations shall be deemed to be an emergency and necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health and safety, or general welfare. The director shall transmit these emergency regulations directly to the Secretary of State for filing and the regulations shall become effective immediately upon filing. Upon completion of the formal regulation adoption process and prior to the expiration of the 120-day duration period of emergency regulations, the director shall transmit directly to the Secretary of State the adopted regulations, the rulemaking file, and the certification of compliance as required by subdivision (e) of Section 11346.1 of the Government Code.
(c) For purposes of this section, provider means any individual, partnership, group, association, corporation, institution, or entity, and the officers, directors, employees, or agents thereof, that provide services, goods, supplies, or merchandise, directly or indirectly, to a Medi-Cal beneficiary, and that has been enrolled in the Medi-Cal program.
(Amended by Stats. 2000, Ch. 322, Sec. 28. Effective January 1, 2001.)