2011 California Code
Welfare and Institutions Code
DIVISION 4. MENTAL HEALTH [4000 - 4390]
CHAPTER 7. Comprehensive Act for Families and Caregivers of Brain-Impaired Adults
Section 4362.5
CA Welf & Inst Code § 4362.5 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
As used in this chapter:
(a) Brain damage, degenerative brain diseases, and brain impairment mean significant destruction of brain tissue with resultant loss of brain function. Examples of causes of the impairments are Alzheimer s disease, stroke, traumatic brain injury, and other impairments described in subdivision (f) of Section 4330.
(b) Brain-impaired adult means a person whose brain impairment has occurred after the age of 18.
(c) Respite care means substitute care or supervision in support of the caregiver for the purposes of providing relief from the stresses of constant care provision and so as to enable the caregiver to pursue a normal routine and responsibilities. Respite care may be provided in the home or in an out-of-home setting, such as day care centers or short-term placements in inpatient facilities.
(d) Family member means any relative or court appointed guardian or conservator who is responsible for the care of a brain-impaired adult.
(e) Caregiver means any unpaid family member or individual who assumes responsibility for the care of a brain-impaired adult.
(Added by Stats. 1992, Ch. 1374, Sec. 13. Effective October 28, 1992.)