2011 California Code
Welfare and Institutions Code
DIVISION 4.5. SERVICES FOR THE DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED [4500 - 4868]
ARTICLE 4. Services and Supports for Persons Living in the Community
Section 4686.5
CA Welf & Inst Code § 4686.5 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) Effective July 1, 2009, notwithstanding any other provision of law or regulation to the contrary, all of the following shall apply:
(1) A regional center may only purchase respite services when the care and supervision needs of a consumer exceed that of an individual of the same age without developmental disabilities.
(2) A regional center shall not purchase more than 21 days of out-of-home respite services in a fiscal year nor more than 90 hours of in-home respite services in a quarter, for a consumer.
(3) (A) A regional center may grant an exemption to the requirements set forth in paragraphs (1) and (2) if it is demonstrated that the intensity of the consumer s care and supervision needs are such that additional respite is necessary to maintain the consumer in the family home, or there is an extraordinary event that impacts the family member s ability to meet the care and supervision needs of the consumer.
(B) For purposes of this section, family member means an individual who:
(i) Has a consumer residing with him or her.
(ii) Is responsible for the 24-hour care and supervision of the consumer.
(iii) Is not a licensed or certified residential care facility or foster family home receiving funds from any public agency or regional center for the care and supervision provided. Notwithstanding this provision, a relative who receives foster care funds shall not be precluded from receiving respite.
(4) A regional center shall not purchase day care services to replace or supplant respite services. For purposes of this section, day care is defined as regularly provided care, protection, and supervision of a consumer living in the home of his or her parents, for periods of less than 24 hours per day, while the parents are engaged in employment outside of the home or educational activities leading to employment, or both.
(5) A regional center shall only consider in-home supportive services a generic resource when the approved in-home supportive services meets the respite need as identified in the consumer s individual program plan (IPP) or individualized family service plan (IFSP).
(b) For consumers receiving respite services on July 1, 2009, as part of their IPP or IFSP, subdivision (a) shall apply on August 1, 2009.
(c) This section shall remain in effect until implementation of the individual choice budget pursuant to Section 4648.6 and certification by the Director of the Department of Developmental Services that the individual choice budget has been implemented and will result in state budget savings sufficient to offset the costs associated with the repeal of this section. This section shall be repealed on the date of certification.
(Added by Stats. 2009, 4th Ex. Sess., Ch. 9, Sec. 20. Effective July 28, 2009. Repealed as of date prescribed by its own provisions.)