2011 California Code
Welfare and Institutions Code
DIVISION 4.5. SERVICES FOR THE DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED [4500 - 4868]
ARTICLE 5. State Council Functions
Section 4540
CA Welf & Inst Code § 4540 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
* * *
(f) Review and comment on pertinent portions of the proposed plans and budgets of all state agencies serving persons with developmental disabilities to include, but not be limited to, the State Department of Education, the Department of Rehabilitation, and the State Department of Developmental Services. This review may include public hearings prior to the submission of the Governor s Budget to the Legislature, with advice directed to the Governor, and after introduction of the Governor s Budget, with advice directed to the Legislature.
(g) Prepare an annual written report of its activities, its recommendations, and an evaluation of the efficiency of the administration of this division to the Governor and the Legislature.
This report shall include both the statewide activities of the state council and the local activities of the area boards.
(h) Review and publicly comment on significant regulations proposed to be promulgated by any state agency in the implementation of this division.
(i) Monitor the execution of this division and report directly to the Governor and the Legislature any delay in the rapid execution of this division.
(j) Be responsible for monitoring and evaluating the effectiveness of appeals procedures established in this division.
(k) Provide testimony to legislative committees reviewing fiscal or policy matters pertaining to persons with developmental disabilities.
(l) Conduct, or cause to be conducted, investigations or public hearings to resolve disagreements between state agencies, or between state and regional or local agencies, or between persons with developmental disabilities and agencies receiving state funds. These investigations or public hearings shall be conducted at the discretion of the state council only after all other appropriate administrative procedures for appeal, as established in state and federal law, have been fully utilized.
Except as otherwise provided in this division, the state council shall not engage in the administration of the day-to-day operation of service programs identified in the state plan, nor in the financial management and accounting of funds. These activities shall be performed by appropriate agencies designated in the state plan.
(m) To the greatest extent possible, area boards shall participate in conducting the activities described in this section.
(Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 676, Sec. 13. Effective January 1, 2003.)