2011 California Code
Welfare and Institutions Code
DIVISION 4.5. SERVICES FOR THE DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED [4500 - 4868]
CHAPTER 1. General Provisions
Section 4519
CA Welf & Inst Code § 4519 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) The department shall not expend funds, and a regional center shall not expend funds allocated to it by the department, for the purchase of any service outside the state unless the Director of Developmental Services or the director s designee has received, reviewed, and approved a plan for out-of-state service in the client s individual program plan developed pursuant to Sections 4646 to 4648, inclusive. The department shall authorize the purchase of out-of-state services when the director determines the proposed service or an appropriate alternative, as determined by the director, is not available from resources and facilities within the state. For the purposes of this section, the department shall be considered a service agency under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 4700).
(b) No funds shall be expended for the cost of interstate travel or transportation by regional center staff in connection with the purchase of any service outside the state unless authorized by the director or the director s designee.
(c) When a regional center places a client out-of-state pursuant to subdivision (a), it shall prepare a report for inclusion in the client s individual program plan. This report shall summarize the regional center s efforts to locate, develop, or adapt an appropriate program for the client within the state. This report shall be reviewed and updated every six months and a copy sent to the director.
(d) Notwithstanding subdivisions (a), (b), and (c), the State Department of Developmental Services or a regional center may expend funds allocated to it for the purchase of services for residents of this state and administrative costs incurred in providing services in the border areas of a state adjacent to California when the purchase is approved by the regional center director.
(Added by Stats. 1984, Ch. 135, Sec. 4. Effective May 31, 1984.)