2011 California Code
Welfare and Institutions Code
DIVISION 3. NARCOTIC ADDICTS [3000 - 3311]
ARTICLE 2. Involuntary Commitment of Persons Convicted of a Crime
Section 3051
CA Welf & Inst Code § 3051 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
Upon conviction of a defendant for a felony, or following revocation of probation previously granted for a felony, and upon imposition of sentence, if it appears to the judge that the defendant may be addicted or by reason of repeated use of narcotics may be in imminent danger of becoming addicted to narcotics the judge shall suspend the execution of the sentence and order the district attorney to file a petition for commitment of the defendant to the Director of Corrections for confinement in the narcotic detention, treatment, and rehabilitation facility unless, in the opinion of the judge, the defendant s record and probation report indicate such a pattern of criminality that he or she does not constitute a fit subject for commitment under this section.
Upon the filing of the petition, the court shall order the defendant to be examined by one physician. However, the examination may be waived by a defendant if the defendant has been examined in accordance with Section 1203.03 of the Penal Code and that examination encompassed whether defendant is addicted or is in imminent danger of addiction, and if the defendant is represented by counsel and competent to understand the effect of the waiver. In cases where a physician s report is waived by the defendant, the Department of Corrections may perform an evaluation and provide a report as to the defendant s addiction or imminent danger of addiction. If the Department of Corrections determines that the defendant is not addicted or in imminent danger of addiction, the defendant shall be returned to the sentencing court for resentencing. The examination may also be waived upon stipulation by the defendant, his or her attorney, the prosecutor, and the court that the defendant is addicted or is in imminent danger of addiction. If a physician s report is prepared, at the request of the defendant, the court shall order the defendant to be examined by a second physician. At least one day before the time of the examination as fixed by the court order, a copy of the petition and order for examination shall be personally delivered to the defendant. A written report of the examination by the physician or physicians shall be delivered to the court, and if the report is to the effect that the person is not addicted nor in imminent danger of addiction, it shall so certify and return the defendant to the department of the superior court that directed the filing of the petition for the ordering of the execution of the sentence. The court may, unless otherwise prohibited by law, modify the sentence or suspend the imposition of the sentence. If the report is to the effect that the defendant is addicted or is by reason of the repeated use of narcotics in imminent danger of addiction, further proceedings shall be conducted in compliance with Sections 3104, 3105, 3106, and 3107.
If, after a hearing, the judge finds that the defendant is a narcotic addict, or is by reason of the repeated use of narcotics in imminent danger of becoming addicted to narcotics, the judge shall make an order committing the person to the custody of the Director of Corrections for confinement in the facility until a time that he or she is discharged pursuant to Article 5 (commencing with Section 3200), except as this chapter permits earlier discharge. If, upon the hearing, the judge finds that the defendant is not a narcotic addict and is not in imminent danger of becoming addicted to narcotics, the judge shall so certify and return the defendant to the department of the superior court that directed the filing of the petition for the ordering of execution of sentence. The court may, unless otherwise prohibited by law, modify the sentence or suspend the imposition of the sentence.
If a person committed pursuant to this section is dissatisfied with the order of commitment, he or she may, within 10 days after the making of the order, file a written demand for a jury trial in compliance with Section 3108.
A psychologist licensed pursuant to Chapter 6.6 (commencing with Section 2900) of Division 2 of the Business and Professions Code may perform the examination specified in this section and Section 3050. This section does not expand the scope of practice of psychologists as set forth in Section 2903 of the Business and Professions Code nor does this section allow a psychologist to perform any activity that would otherwise require a physician s and surgeon s license.
(Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 931, Sec. 476. Effective September 28, 1998.)