2011 California Code
Welfare and Institutions Code
DIVISION 2. CHILDREN [100 - 1500]
ARTICLE 10. Dependent Children Judgments and Orders
Section 366
CA Welf & Inst Code § 366 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
* * *
(E) The extent of progress that has been made toward alleviating or mitigating the causes necessitating placement in foster care.
(F) On and after January 1, 2012, if the review hearing is the last review hearing to be held before the child attains 18 years of age, the court shall ensure all of the following:
(i) That the child s transitional independent living case plan includes a plan for the child to satisfy one or more of the criteria set forth in subdivision (b) of Section 11403, so that the child is eligible to remain a nonminor dependent.
(ii) That the child has been informed of his or her right to seek termination of dependency jurisdiction pursuant to Section 391, and understands the potential benefits of continued dependency.
(iii) That the child is informed of his or her right to have dependency reinstated pursuant to subdivision (e) of Section 388, and understands the potential benefits of continued dependency.
(2) The court shall project a likely date by which the child may be returned to and safely maintained in the home or placed for adoption, legal guardianship, or in another planned permanent living arrangement.
(b) Subsequent to the hearing, periodic reviews of each child in foster care shall be conducted pursuant to the requirements of Sections 366.3 and 16503.
(c) If the child has been placed out of state, each review described in subdivision (a) and any reviews conducted pursuant to Sections 366.3 and 16503 shall also address whether the out-of-state placement continues to be the most appropriate placement selection and in the best interests of the child.
(d) A child may not be placed in an out-of-state group home, or remain in an out-of-state group home, unless the group home is in compliance with Section 7911.1 of the Family Code.
(e) The implementation and operation of the amendments to subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) enacted at the 2005 06 Regular Session shall be subject to appropriation through the budget process and by phase, as provided in Section 366.35.
(f) On and after January 1, 2012, the status review of every nonminor dependent, as defined in subdivision (v) of Section 11400, shall be conducted pursuant to the requirements of Sections 366.3 and 16503 until dependency jurisdiction is terminated pursuant to Section 391. The review shall include all of the issues set forth in subdivision (a), except subparagraph (C) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (a), and shall be conducted in a manner that respects the nonminor dependent s status as a legal adult, be focused on the goals and services described in the nonminor dependent s transitional independent living case plan, including efforts made to achieve permanence, including maintaining or obtaining permanent connections with caring and committed adults, and attended as appropriate by additional participants invited by the nonminor dependent. An appropriate placement for a nonminor dependent may include a supervised independent living setting, as described in Section 11400.
(Amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 559, Sec. 15. Effective January 1, 2011.)