2011 California Code
Welfare and Institutions Code
DIVISION 2. CHILDREN [100 - 1500]
ARTICLE 10. Dependent Children Judgments and Orders
Section 362
CA Welf & Inst Code § 362 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) When a child is adjudged a dependent child of the court on the ground that the child is a person described by Section 300, the court may make any and all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the child, including medical treatment, subject to further order of the court. To facilitate coordination and cooperation among government agencies or private service providers, or both, the court may, after giving notice and an opportunity to be heard, join in the juvenile court proceedings any agency or private service provider that the court determines has failed to meet a legal obligation to provide services to the child. In any proceeding in which an agency or private service provider is joined, the court shall not impose duties upon the agency or private service provider beyond those mandated by law. Nothing in this section shall prohibit agencies or private service providers that have received notice of the hearing on joinder from meeting prior to the hearing to coordinate services for the child.
The court has no authority to order services unless it has been determined through the administrative process of an agency that has been joined as a party, that the child is eligible for those services. With respect to mental health assessment, treatment, and case management services pursuant to Chapter 26.5 (commencing with Section 7570) of Division 7 of Title 1 of the Government Code, the court s determination shall be limited to whether the agency or private service provider has complied with that chapter.
(b) When a child is adjudged a dependent child of the court, on the ground that the child is a person described by Section 300 and the court orders that a parent or guardian shall retain custody of the child subject to the supervision of the social worker, the parents or guardians shall be required to participate in child welfare services or services provided by an appropriate agency designated by the court.
(c) The juvenile court may direct any and all reasonable orders to the parents or guardians of the child who is the subject of any proceedings under this chapter as the court deems necessary and proper to carry out the provisions of this section, including orders to appear before a county financial evaluation officer. That order may include a direction to participate in a counseling or education program, including, but not limited to, a parent education and parenting program operated by a community college, school district, or other appropriate agency designated by the court. A foster parent or relative with whom the child is placed may be directed to participate in such a program in cases in which the court deems participation is appropriate and in the child s best interest. The program in which a parent or guardian is required to participate shall be designed to eliminate those conditions that led to the court s finding that the child is a person described by Section 300.
(d) When a child is adjudged a dependent child of the court, the juvenile court may direct any and all reasonable orders to the parents or guardians of the child who is the subject of any proceedings under this chapter, to ensure the child s regular school attendance and to make reasonable efforts to obtain educational services necessary to meet the specific needs of the child.
(e) Private service provider means any agency or individual that receives federal, state, or local government funding or reimbursement for providing services directly to foster children.
(Amended by Stats. 2000, Ch. 911, Sec. 1.5. Effective January 1, 2001.)