2011 California Code
Vehicle Code
DIVISION 17. OFFENSES AND PROSECUTION [40000.1 - 41610]
CHAPTER 6. Nonprosecution of Violations
Section 41500
CA Veh Code § 41500 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) No person shall be subject to prosecution for any nonfelony offense arising out of the operation of a motor vehicle or violation of this code as a pedestrian which is pending against him at the time of his commitment to the custody of the Director of Corrections or the Department of the Youth Authority.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, no driver s license shall be suspended or revoked, nor shall the issuance or renewal of a license be refused as a result of a pending nonfelony offense occurring prior to the time a person was committed to the custody of the Director of Corrections or the Department of the Youth Authority or as a result of a notice received by the department pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 40509 when the offense which gave rise to the notice occurred prior to the time a person was committed to the custody of the Director of Corrections or the Department of the Youth Authority.
(c) The department shall remove from its records any notice received by it pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 40509 upon receipt of satisfactory evidence that a person was committed to the custody of the Director of Corrections or the Department of the Youth Authority after the offense which gave rise to the notice occurred.
(d) The provisions of this section shall not apply to any nonfelony offense wherein the department is required by this code to immediately revoke or suspend the privilege of any person to drive a motor vehicle upon receipt of a duly certified abstract of the record of any court showing that the person has been convicted of that nonfelony offense.
(e) The provisions of subdivisions (a), (b), and (c) do not apply to any offense committed by a person while he is temporarily released from custody pursuant to law or while he is on parole.
(f) The provisions of subdivisions (a), (b), and (c) do not apply if the pending offense is a violation of Section 23103, 23152, or 23153.
(Amended by Stats. 1992, Ch. 950, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 1993.)