2011 California Code
Vehicle Code
DIVISION 11. RULES OF THE ROAD [21000 - 23336]
ARTICLE 3. Tolls and Other Charges
Section 23302
CA Veh Code § 23302 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) It is unlawful for a person to fail to pay tolls or other charges on any vehicular crossing or toll highway. Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), (c), or (d), it is prima facie evidence of a violation of this section for a person to enter upon any vehicular crossing without either lawful money of the United States in the person s immediate possession in an amount sufficient to pay the prescribed tolls or other charges due from that person or a transponder or other electronic toll payment device associated with a valid Automatic Vehicle Identification account with a balance sufficient to pay those tolls. If a transponder or other electronic toll payment device is used to pay tolls or other charges due, the device shall be located in, or on the vehicle in a location so as to be visible for the purpose of enforcement at all times when the vehicle is located on the vehicular crossing or toll highway. Where required by the operator of a vehicular crossing or toll highway, this requirement applies even if the operator offers free travel or nontoll accounts to certain classes of users.
(b) For vehicular crossings and toll highways that use electronic toll collection as the only method of paying tolls or other charges, it is prima facie evidence of a violation of this section for a person to enter the vehicular crossing or toll highway without a transponder or other electronic toll payment device associated with a valid Automatic Vehicle Identification account with a balance sufficient to pay those tolls.
(c) For vehicular crossings and toll highways where the issuing agency, as defined in Section 40250, permits pay-by-plate payment of tolls and other charges in accordance with policies adopted by the issuing agency, it is prima facie evidence of a violation of this section for a person to enter the vehicular crossing or toll highway without at least one of the following:
(1) Lawful money of the United States in the person s immediate possession in an amount sufficient to pay the prescribed tolls or other charges due from that person.
(2) A transponder or other electronic toll payment device associated with a valid Automatic Vehicle Identification account with a balance sufficient to pay those tolls.
(3) Valid vehicle license plates properly attached pursuant to Section 4850.5 or 5200 to the vehicle in which that person enters onto the vehicular crossing or toll highway.
(d) For vehicular crossings and toll highways where the issuing agency, as defined in Section 40250, permits pay-by-plate payment of tolls and other charges in accordance with policies adopted by the issuing agency, and where electronic toll collection is the only other method of paying tolls or other charges, it is prima facie evidence of a violation of this section for a person to enter the vehicular crossing or toll highway without either a transponder or other electronic toll payment device associated with a valid Automatic Vehicle Identification account with a balance sufficient to pay those tolls or valid vehicle license plates properly attached to the vehicle pursuant to Section 4850.5 or 5200 in which that person enters onto the vehicular crossing or toll highway.
(e) As used in this article, pay-by-plate toll payment means an issuing agency s use of on-road vehicle license plate identification recognition technology to accept payment of tolls in accordance with policies adopted by the issuing agency.
(f) This section does not require an issuing agency to offer pay-by-plate toll processing as a method for paying tolls.
(Amended by Stats. 2009, Ch. 459, Sec. 2. Effective January 1, 2010.)