2011 California Code
Vehicle Code
DIVISION 11. RULES OF THE ROAD [21000 - 23336]
CHAPTER 9. Stopping, Standing, and Parking
Section 22504
CA Veh Code § 22504 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) Upon any highway in unincorporated areas no person shall stop, park, or leave standing any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the roadway when it is practicable to stop, park, or leave the vehicle off such portion of the highway, but in every event an unobstructed width of the highway opposite a standing vehicle shall be left for the free passage of other vehicles and a clear view of the stopped vehicle shall be available from a distance of 200 feet in each direction upon the highway. This section shall not apply upon a highway where the roadway is bounded by adjacent curbs.
(b) This section shall not apply to the driver of any vehicle which is disabled in such a manner and to such extent that it is impossible to avoid stopping and temporarily leaving the disabled vehicle on the roadway.
(c) When, in the judgment of the governing board of a school district, it is necessary for the safety of pupils being transported to and from schools to authorize a schoolbus stop at a place where there is not a clear view of the stop from a distance of 200 feet in each direction along the highway, such stop may be authorized by and with the approval of the California Highway Patrol. The Department of Transportation, in respect to state highways, and local authorities, in respect to highways under their jurisdiction, shall place sufficient signs along the highway to give adequate notice to motorists that they are approaching such bus stops.
(Amended by Stats. 1974, Ch. 545.)