2011 California Code
Unemployment Insurance Code
DIVISION 1. UNEMPLOYMENT AND DISABILITY COMPENSATION [100 - 4751]
ARTICLE 6. Records, Reports and Contribution Payments
Section 1088
CA Unemp Ins Code § 1088 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) (1) Each employer shall file with the director within the time required by subdivision (a) or (d) of Section 1110 for payment of employer contributions, a report of contributions, a quarterly return, and a report of wages paid to his or her workers in the form and containing any information as the director prescribes. An electronic funds transfer of contributions pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1110 shall satisfy the requirement for a report of contributions. The quarterly return shall include the total amount of wages, employer contributions required under Sections 976 and 976.6, worker contributions required under Section 984, the amounts required to be withheld under Section 13020, or withheld under Section 13028, and any other information as the director shall prescribe. The report of wages shall include individual amounts required to be withheld under Section 13020 or withheld under Section 13028.
(2) (A) In order to enhance efforts to reduce tax fraud and to reduce the personal income tax reporting burden, effective January 1, 1997, the report of wages shall also include the full first name of the employee and total wages, as defined in Section 13009, paid to each employee. This paragraph shall apply to reports of wages for all periods ending on or before December 31, 1999.
(B) For all periods beginning on or after January 1, 2000, the report of wages shall also include total wages subject to personal income tax, as defined in Section 13009.5, paid to each employee.
(b) Each employer shall file with the director within the time required by subdivision (b) or (d) of Section 1110 for payment of worker contributions, a report of contributions containing the employer s business name, address, and account number, the total amount of worker contributions due, and any other information as the director shall prescribe. The director shall prescribe the form for the report of contributions. An electronic funds transfer of contributions pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1110 shall satisfy the requirement for a report of contributions.
(c) In addition to the report of contributions, quarterly return, and report of wages required by employers under subdivision (a), an individual who has elected coverage under subdivision (a) of Section 708 is also required to file a separate report of contributions, and quarterly return, subject to Part 2 (commencing with Section 2601).
(d) Any employer making an election under subdivision (d) of Section 1110 shall submit the report of wages described in subdivision (a), within the time required for submitting employer contributions under subdivision (a) of Section 1110.
(e) (1) In addition to the report of contributions, quarterly return, and report of wages described in subdivision (a), each employer shall file with the director an annual reconciliation return showing the total amount of wages, employer contributions required under Sections 976 and 976.6, worker contributions required under Section 984, the amounts required to be withheld under Section 13020 or withheld under Section 13028, and any other information as the director shall prescribe. This annual reconciliation return shall be due on the first day of January following the close of the prior calendar year and shall become delinquent if not filed on or before the last day of that month.
(2) This subdivision shall not apply to individuals electing coverage under Section 708 or 708.5 or employers electing financing under Section 821.
(3) The requirement to file the annual reconciliation return for the prior calendar year under this subdivision shall not apply to the 2012 calendar year and thereafter.
(f) For purposes of making a report of wages under subdivision (a), employers who are required under Section 6011 of the Internal Revenue Code and authorized regulations thereunder to file magnetic media returns, shall, within 90 days of becoming subject to this requirement, do one of the following:
(1) Submit a magnetic media format to the department for approval, and upon receiving approval from the department, submit any subsequent reports of wages on magnetic media.
(2) Establish to the satisfaction of the director that there is a lack of automation, a severe economic hardship, a current exemption from submitting magnetic media information returns for federal purposes, or other good cause for not complying with the provisions of this subdivision. Approved waivers shall be valid for six months or longer, at the discretion of the director.
(g) The Franchise Tax Board shall be allowed access to the information filed with the department pursuant to this section.
(h) The requirement in subdivision (a) to file a quarterly return shall begin with the first calendar quarter of the 2011 calendar year.
(Amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 719, Sec. 57. Effective October 19, 2010.)