2011 California Code
Unemployment Insurance Code
DIVISION 1. UNEMPLOYMENT AND DISABILITY COMPENSATION [100 - 4751]
ARTICLE 6. Records, Reports and Contribution Payments
Section 1088.5
CA Unemp Ins Code § 1088.5 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) In addition to information reported in accordance with Section 1088, effective July 1, 1998, each employer shall file, with the department, the information provided for in subdivision (b) on new employees.
(b) Each employer shall report the hiring of any employee who works in this state and to whom the employer anticipates paying wages.
(c) (1) This section shall not apply to any department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States.
(2) State agency employers shall not be required to report employees performing intelligence or counterintelligence functions, if the head of the agency has determined that reporting pursuant to this section would endanger the safety of the employee or compromise an ongoing investigation or intelligence mission.
(d) (1) Employers shall submit a report as described in paragraph (4) within 20 days of hiring any employee whom the employer is required to report pursuant to this section.
(2) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), employers transmitting reports magnetically or electronically shall submit the report by two monthly transmissions not less than 12 days and not more than 16 days apart.
(3) For purposes of this section, an employer that has employees in two or more states and that transmits reports magnetically or electronically may designate one state in which the employer has employees to which the employer will transmit the report described in paragraph (4). Any employer that transmits reports pursuant to this paragraph shall notify the Secretary of Health and Human Services in writing as to which state the employer designates for the purpose of sending reports.
(4) The report shall contain the following:
(A) The name, address, and social security number of the employees.
(B) The employer s name, address, state employer identification number (if one has been issued), and identifying number assigned to the employer under Section 6109 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(C) The first date the employee worked.
(5) Employers may report pursuant to this section by submitting a copy of the employee s W-4 form, a form provided by the department, or any other hiring document transmitted by first-class mail, magnetically, or electronically.
(e) For each failure to report the hiring of an employee, as required and within the time required by this section, unless the failure is due to good cause, the department may assess a penalty of twenty-four dollars ($24), or four hundred ninety dollars ($490) if the failure is the result of conspiracy between the employer and employee not to supply the required report or to supply a false or incomplete report.
(f) Information collected pursuant to this section may be used for the following purposes:
(1) Administration of this code.
(2) Locating individuals for purposes of establishing paternity and establishing, modifying, and enforcing child support obligations.
(3) Administration of employment security and workers compensation programs.
(4) Providing employer or employee information to the Franchise Tax Board and the State Board of Equalization for the purpose of tax or fee enforcement.
(5) Verification of eligibility of applicants for, or recipients of, the public assistance programs listed in Section 1320b-7(b) of Title 42 of the United States Code.
(g) For purposes of this section, employer includes a labor union hiring hall.
(h) This section shall become operative on July 1, 1998.
(Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 734, Sec. 3. Effective January 1, 2012.)