2011 California Code
Probate Code
DIVISION 4. GUARDIANSHIP, CONSERVATORSHIP, AND OTHER PROTECTIVE PROCEEDINGS [1400 - 3925]
ARTICLE 3. Establishment of Conservatorship
Section 1828
CA Prob Code § 1828 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) Except as provided in subdivision (c), prior to the establishment of a conservatorship of the person or estate, or both, the court shall inform the proposed conservatee of all of the following:
(1) The nature and purpose of the proceeding.
(2) The establishment of a conservatorship is a legal adjudication of the conservatee s inability properly to provide for the conservatee s personal needs or to manage the conservatee s own financial resources, or both, depending on the allegations made and the determinations requested in the petition, and the effect of such an adjudication on the conservatee s basic rights.
(3) The proposed conservatee may be disqualified from voting if not capable of completing an affidavit of voter registration.
(4) The identity of the proposed conservator.
(5) The nature and effect on the conservatee s basic rights of any order requested under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 1870), and in the case of an allegedly developmentally disabled adult, the specific effects of each limitation requested in such order.
(6) The proposed conservatee has the right to oppose the proceeding, to have the matter of the establishment of the conservatorship tried by jury, to be represented by legal counsel if the proposed conservatee so chooses, and to have legal counsel appointed by the court if unable to retain legal counsel.
(b) After the court so informs the proposed conservatee and prior to the establishment of the conservatorship, the court shall consult the proposed conservatee to determine the proposed conservatee s opinion concerning all of the following:
(1) The establishment of the conservatorship.
(2) The appointment of the proposed conservator.
(3) Any order requested under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 1870), and in the case of an allegedly developmentally disabled adult, of each limitation requested in such order.
(c) This section does not apply where both of the following conditions are satisfied:
(1) The proposed conservatee is absent from the hearing and is not required to attend the hearing under the provisions of subdivision (a) of Section 1825.
(2) Any showing required by Section 1825 has been made.
(Enacted by Stats. 1990, Ch. 79.)