2011 California Code
Probate Code
DIVISION 4. GUARDIANSHIP, CONSERVATORSHIP, AND OTHER PROTECTIVE PROCEEDINGS [1400 - 3925]
ARTICLE 3. Establishment of Conservatorship
Section 1821
CA Prob Code § 1821 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) The petition shall request that a conservator be appointed for the person or estate, or both, shall specify the name, address, and telephone number of the proposed conservator and the name, address, and telephone number of the proposed conservatee, and state the reasons why a conservatorship is necessary. Unless the petitioner is a bank or other entity authorized to conduct the business of a trust company, the petitioner shall also file supplemental information as to why the appointment of a conservator is required. The supplemental information to be submitted shall include a brief statement of facts addressed to each of the following categories:
(1) The inability of the proposed conservatee to properly provide for his or her needs for physical health, food, clothing, and shelter.
(2) The location of the proposed conservatee s residence and the ability of the proposed conservatee to live in the residence while under conservatorship.
(3) Alternatives to conservatorship considered by the petitioner and reasons why those alternatives are not available.
(4) Health or social services provided to the proposed conservatee during the year preceding the filing of the petition, when the petitioner has information as to those services.
(5) The inability of the proposed conservatee to substantially manage his or her own financial resources, or to resist fraud or undue influence.
The facts required to address the categories set forth in paragraphs (1) to (5), inclusive, shall be set forth by the petitioner when he or she has knowledge of the facts or by the declarations or affidavits of other persons having knowledge of those facts.
Where any of the categories set forth in paragraphs (1) to (5), inclusive, are not applicable to the proposed conservatorship, the petitioner shall so indicate and state on the supplemental information form the reasons therefor.
The Judicial Council shall develop a supplemental information form for the information required pursuant to paragraphs (1) to (5), inclusive, after consultation with individuals or organizations approved by the Judicial Council, who represent public conservators, court investigators, the State Bar, specialists with experience in performing assessments and coordinating community-based services, and legal services for the elderly and disabled.
The supplemental information form shall be separate and distinct from the form for the petition. The supplemental information shall be confidential and shall be made available only to parties, persons given notice of the petition who have requested this supplemental information or who have appeared in the proceedings, their attorneys, and the court. The court shall have discretion at any other time to release the supplemental information to other persons if it would serve the interests of the conservatee. The clerk of the court shall make provision for limiting disclosure of the supplemental information exclusively to persons entitled thereto under this section.
(b) The petition shall set forth, so far as they are known to the petitioner, the names and addresses of the spouse or domestic partner, and of the relatives of the proposed conservatee within the second degree. If no spouse or domestic partner of the proposed conservatee or relatives of the proposed conservatee within the second degree are known to the petitioner, the petition shall set forth, so far as they are known to the petitioner, the names and addresses of the following persons who, for the purposes of Section 1822, shall all be deemed to be relatives:
(1) A spouse or domestic partner of a predeceased parent of a proposed conservatee.
(2) The children of a predeceased spouse or domestic partner of a proposed conservatee.
(3) The siblings of the proposed conservatee s parents, if any, but if none, then the natural and adoptive children of the proposed conservatee s parents siblings.
(4) The natural and adoptive children of the proposed conservatee s siblings.
(c) Unless the petition for appointment of a temporary guardian or a temporary conservator is filed together with a petition for appointment of a guardian or a conservator, if the petitioner is licensed under the Professional Fiduciaries Act, Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 6500) of Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code, the petition shall include both of the following:
(1) A statement of the petitioner s license information.
* * *