2011 California Code
Probate Code
DIVISION 4.5. POWERS OF ATTORNEY [4000 - 4545]
ARTICLE 1. Qualifications and Authority of Attorneys-in-Fact
Section 4203
CA Prob Code § 4203 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) A principal may designate one or more successor attorneys-in-fact to act if the authority of a predecessor attorney-in-fact terminates.
(b) The principal may grant authority to another person, designated by name, by office, or by function, including the initial and any successor attorneys-in-fact, to designate at any time one or more successor attorneys-in-fact.
(c) A successor attorney-in-fact is not liable for the actions of the predecessor attorney-in-fact.
(Amended by Stats. 1999, Ch. 658, Sec. 33. Effective January 1, 2000. Operative July 1, 2000, by Sec. 43 of Ch. 658.)