2011 California Code
Probate Code
DIVISION 4.5. POWERS OF ATTORNEY [4000 - 4545]
CHAPTER 2. Creation and Effect of Powers of Attorney
Section 4122
CA Prob Code § 4122 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
If the power of attorney is signed by witnesses, as provided in Section 4121, the following requirements shall be satisfied:
(a) The witnesses shall be adults.
(b) The attorney-in-fact may not act as a witness.
(c) Each witness signing the power of attorney shall witness either the signing of the instrument by the principal or the principal s acknowledgment of the signature or the power of attorney.
(Amended by Stats. 1999, Ch. 658, Sec. 30. Effective January 1, 2000. Operative July 1, 2000, by Sec. 43 of Ch. 658.)