2011 California Code
Penal Code
PART 4. PREVENTION OF CRIMES AND APPREHENSION OF CRIMINALS [11006 - 14315]
ARTICLE 4. Peace Officers
Section 13540
(a) Any person or persons desiring peace officer status under Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2 who, on January 1, 1990, were not entitled to be designated as peace officers under that chapter shall request the Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training to undertake a feasibility study regarding designating that person or persons as peace officers. The request and study shall be undertaken in accordance with regulations adopted by the commission. The commission may charge any person requesting a study, a fee, not to exceed the actual cost of undertaking the study. Nothing in this article shall apply to or otherwise affect the authority of the Director of Corrections, the Director of the Youth Authority, the Director of the Youthful Offender Parole Board, or the Secretary of the Youth and Adult Correctional Agency to designate peace officers as provided for in Section 830.5.
(b) Any person or persons who are designated as peace officers under Chapter 4.5, (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2, and who desire a change in peace officer designation or status, shall request the Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training to undertake a study to assess the need for a change in designation or status. The request and study shall be undertaken in accordance with regulations adopted by the commission. The commission may charge any person, agency, or organization requesting a study, a fee, not to exceed the actual cost of undertaking the study.
(Amended by Stats. 2000, Ch. 96, Sec. 1. Effective July 7, 2000.)