2011 California Code
Penal Code
PART 4. PREVENTION OF CRIMES AND APPREHENSION OF CRIMINALS [11006 - 14315]
ARTICLE 3. Criminal Identification and Statistics
Section 11105.2
CA Penal Code § 11105.2 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) The Department of Justice may provide subsequent arrest notification to any agency authorized by Section 11105 to receive state summary criminal history information to assist in fulfilling employment, licensing, certification duties, or the duties of approving relative caregivers and nonrelative extended family members, upon the arrest of any person whose fingerprints are maintained on file at the Department of Justice as the result of an application for licensing, employment, certification, or approval. The notification shall consist of a current copy of the person s state summary criminal history transcript.
(b) For purposes of this section, approval means those duties described in subdivision (d) of Section 309 of the Welfare and Institutions Code for approving the home of a relative caregiver or of a nonrelative extended family member for placement of a child supervised by the juvenile court.
(c) Any agency, other than a law enforcement agency employing peace officers as defined in Section 830.1, subdivisions (a) and (e) of Section 830.2, subdivision (a) of Section 830.3, subdivisions (a) and (b) of Section 830.5, and subdivision (a) of Section 830.31, shall enter into a contract with the Department of Justice in order to receive notification of subsequent arrests for licensing, employment, or certification purposes.
(d) Any agency which submits the fingerprints of applicants for licensing, employment, certification, or approval to the Department of Justice for the purpose of establishing a record of the applicant to receive notification of subsequent arrests shall immediately notify the department when the employment of the applicant is terminated, when the applicant s license or certificate is revoked, when the applicant may no longer renew or reinstate the license or certificate, or when a relative caregiver s or nonrelative extended family member s approval is terminated. The Department of Justice shall terminate subsequent arrest notification on any applicant upon the request of the licensing, employment, certifying, or approving authority.
(e) Any agency receiving a notification of subsequent arrest for a person unknown to the agency, or for a person no longer employed by the agency, or no longer eligible to renew the certificate or license for which subsequent arrest notification service was established shall immediately return the subsequent arrest notification to the Department of Justice, informing the department that the agency is no longer interested in the applicant. The agency shall not record or otherwise retain any information received as a result of the subsequent arrest notice.
(f) Any agency which submits the fingerprints of an applicant for employment, licensing, certification, or approval to the Department of Justice for the purpose of establishing a record at the department to receive notification of subsequent arrest shall immediately notify the department if the applicant is not subsequently employed, or if the applicant is denied licensing certification, or approval.
(g) An agency which fails to provide the Department of Justice with notification as set forth in subdivisions (c), (d), and (e) may be denied further subsequent arrest notification service.
(h) Notwithstanding subdivisions (c), (d), and (f), subsequent arrest notification by the Department of Justice and retention by the employing agency shall continue as to retired peace officers listed in subdivision (c) of Section 830.5.
(Amended by Stats. 2001, Ch. 653, Sec. 6. Effective October 10, 2001.)