2011 California Code
Penal Code
PART 2. OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE [681 - 1620]
Section 686
CA Penal Code § 686 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
In a criminal action the defendant is entitled:
1. To a speedy and public trial.
2. To be allowed counsel as in civil actions, or to appear and defend in person and with counsel, except that in a capital case he shall be represented in court by counsel at all stages of the preliminary and trial proceedings.
3. To produce witnesses on his behalf and to be confronted with the witnesses against him, in the presence of the court, except that:
(a) Hearsay evidence may be admitted to the extent that it is otherwise admissible in a criminal action under the law of this state.
(b) The deposition of a witness taken in the action may be read to the extent that it is otherwise admissible under the law of this state.
(Amended by Stats. 1971, Ch. 1800.)