2011 California Code
Penal Code
PART 1. OF CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS [25 - 680]
CHAPTER 1.5. Invasion of Privacy
Section 636.5
CA Penal Code § 636.5 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
Any person not authorized by the sender, who intercepts any public safety radio service communication, by use of a scanner or any other means, for the purpose of using that communication to assist in the commission of a criminal offense or to avoid or escape arrest, trial, conviction, or punishment or who divulges to any person he or she knows to be a suspect in the commission of any criminal offense, the existence, contents, substance, purport, effect or meaning of that communication concerning the offense with the intent that the suspect may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction, or punishment is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Nothing in this section shall preclude prosecution of any person under Section 31 or 32.
As used in this section, public safety radio service communication means a communication authorized by the Federal Communications Commission to be transmitted by a station in the public safety radio service.
(Amended by Stats. 1999, Ch. 853, Sec. 13. Effective January 1, 2000.)