2011 California Code
Penal Code
PART 1. OF CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS [25 - 680]
CHAPTER 12. Other Injuries to Persons
Section 365.7
CA Penal Code § 365.7 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) Any person who knowingly and fraudulently represents himself or herself, through verbal or written notice, to be the owner or trainer of any canine licensed as, to be qualified as, or identified as, a guide, signal, or service dog, as defined in subdivisions (d), (e), and (f) of Section 365.5 and paragraph (6) of subdivision (b) of Section 54.1 of the Civil Code, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment.
(b) As used in this section, owner means any person who owns a guide, signal, or service dog, or who is authorized by the owner to use the guide, signal, or service dog.
(Added by Stats. 1994, Ch. 1257, Sec. 12. Effective January 1, 1995.)