2011 California Code
Public Contract Code
DIVISION 2. GENERAL PROVISIONS [1100 - 22355]
ARTICLE 60.3. Job Order Contracting
Section 20919
CA Pub Count Code § 20919 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
The Legislature finds and declares all of the following:
(a) It is the intent of the Legislature, in enacting this article, to demonstrate an alternative and optional procedure for bidding of public works projects that is applicable only to the Los Angeles Unified School District.
(b) The Los Angeles Unified School District should be able to utilize cost-effective options for the delivery of public works projects, in accordance with the national trend, which include authorizations in California, to allow public entities to utilize job order contracts as a project delivery method.
(c) The benefits of a job order contract project delivery system include accelerated completion of the projects, cost savings, and reduction of construction contracting complexity for the unified school district.
(d) The job order contracting approach should be used for the purposes of reducing project cost and expediting project completion.
(e) The Legislature is uncertain of the benefits and advantages of job order contracting for California school districts and therefore looks forward to the reports required by Section 20919.12 in order to fully and competently assess any further exemptions to the school contracting process.
(f) The availability of job order contracting as a project delivery method will not preclude the use of traditional methods of project delivery if a traditional method results in higher cost savings.
(g) It is the intent of the Legislature that job order contracts be competitively bid and awarded to the responsible qualified bidder providing the lowest responsive bid. It is further the intent of the Legislature that nothing in the job order contract process or its implementation be used to disenfranchise any bidder or class of bidders that otherwise would meet the requirements of this article.
(Added by Stats. 2003, Ch. 889, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2004. Repealed as of December 1, 2012, pursuant to Section 20919.15.)