2011 California Code
Public Contract Code
DIVISION 2. GENERAL PROVISIONS [1100 - 22355]
CHAPTER 3.6. The Alternative Protest Pilot Project
Section 12126
CA Pub Count Code § 12126 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any department or agency may use the solicitation and alternative protest procedures outlined in this chapter for solicitations authorized under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 10290) or Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 12100). The Department of General Services shall develop procedures and guidelines for the implementation of this alternative protest process.
(b) To be eligible for this alternative protest process, the contracting department shall agree to participate in the Alternative Protest Process and the Department of General Services shall indicate that the proposed solicitation shall be conducted as part of the Alternative Protest Process prior to release of the solicitation. Submission of a bid constitutes consent for participation in the Alternative Protest Process. Any protests filed in relation to the proposed contract award shall be conducted under the procedures set forth by the Department of General Services for the Alternative Protest Process.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any bid protest conducted under this chapter shall include one or more of the following alternative procedures:
(1) The Alternative Protest Process shall not prevent the commencement of work in accordance with the terms of any other contract awarded pursuant to this chapter. A contract may be entered into pending a final decision on the protest.
(2) The Department of General Services shall review the protest within seven days of the filing date to determine if the protest is frivolous. If determined to be frivolous, the protest shall not proceed under this chapter until the bidder posts a protest bond in an amount not less than 10 percent of the estimated contract value, as determined by the Department of General Services in the solicitation.
(3) The Director of General Services shall issue a decision within a period not to exceed 45 days from the date the protest is filed.
(4) Arbitration, as defined and established by the Department of General Services, shall be the resolution tool.
(d) Authority to protest under this chapter shall be limited to participating bidders.
(1) Grounds for major information technology acquisition protests shall be limited to violations of the solicitation procedures and that the protestant should have been selected.
(2) Any other acquisition protest filed pursuant to this chapter shall be based on the ground that the bid or proposal should have been selected in accordance with selection criteria in the solicitation document.
(Amended by Stats. 2005, Ch. 272, Sec. 3. Effective January 1, 2006.)