2011 California Code
Public Contract Code
DIVISION 2. GENERAL PROVISIONS [1100 - 22355]
CHAPTER 3. Acquisition of Information Technology Goods and Services
Section 12102
CA Pub Count Code § 12102 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
The Department of General Services shall maintain, in the State Administrative Manual, policies and procedures governing the acquisition and disposal of information technology goods and services.
(a) Acquisition of information technology goods and services shall be conducted through competitive means, except when the Director of General Services determines that (1) the goods and services proposed for acquisition are the only goods and services which can meet the state s need, or (2) the goods and services are needed in cases of emergency where immediate acquisition is necessary for the protection of the public health, welfare, or safety. The acquisition mode to be used and the procedure to be followed shall be approved by the Director of General Services. The Department of General Services shall maintain, in the State Administrative Manual, appropriate criteria and procedures to ensure compliance with the intent of this chapter. These criteria and procedures shall include acquisition and contracting guidelines to be followed by state agencies with respect to the acquisition of information technology goods and services. These guidelines may be in the form of standard formats or model formats.
(b) Contract awards for all large-scale systems integration projects shall be based on the proposal that provides the most value-effective solution to the state s requirements, as determined by the evaluation criteria contained in the solicitation document. Evaluation criteria for the acquisition of information technology goods and services, including systems integration, shall provide for the selection of a contractor on an objective basis not limited to cost alone.
(1) The Department of General Services shall invite active participation, review, advice, comment, and assistance from the private sector and state agencies in developing procedures to streamline and to make the acquisition process more efficient, including, but not limited to, consideration of comprehensive statements in the request for proposals of the business needs and governmental functions, access to studies, planning documents, feasibility study reports and draft requests for proposals applicable to solicitations, minimizing the time and cost of the proposal submittal and selection process, and development of a procedure for submission and evaluation of a single proposal rather than multiple proposals.
(2) Solicitations for acquisitions based on evaluation criteria other than cost alone shall provide that sealed cost proposals shall be submitted and that they shall be opened at a time and place designated in the solicitation for bids and proposals. Evaluation of all criteria, other than cost, shall be completed prior to the time designated for public opening of cost proposals, and the results of the completed evaluation shall be published immediately before the opening of cost proposals. The state s contact person for administration of the solicitation shall be identified in the solicitation for bids and proposals, and that person shall execute a certificate under penalty of perjury, which shall be made a permanent part of the official contract file, that all cost proposals received by the state have been maintained sealed and under lock and key until the time cost proposals are opened.
(c) The acquisition of hardware acquired independently of a system integration project may be made on the basis of lowest cost meeting all other specifications.
(d) The 5 percent small business preference provided for in Chapter 6.5 (commencing with Section 14835) of Part 5.5 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code and the regulations implementing that chapter shall be accorded to all qualifying small businesses.
(e) For all transactions formally advertised, evaluation of bidders proposals for the purpose of determining contract award for information technology goods shall provide for consideration of a bidder s best financing alternatives, including lease or purchase alternatives, if any bidder so requests, not less than 30 days prior to the date of final bid submission, unless the acquiring agency can prove to the satisfaction of the Department of General Services that a particular financing alternative should not be so considered.
(f) Acquisition authority may be delegated by the Director of General Services to any state agency that has been determined by the Department of General Services to be capable of effective use of that authority. This authority may be limited by the Department of General Services. Acquisitions conducted under delegated authority shall be reviewed by the Department of General Services on a selective basis.
(g) To the extent practical, the solicitation documents shall provide for a contract to be written to enable acquisition of additional items to avoid essentially redundant acquisition processes when it can be determined that it is economical to do so.
Further, it is the intent of the Legislature that, if a state information technology advisory committee or a state telecommunications advisory committee is established by the Governor, or the Director of General Services, the policies and procedures developed by the Director of General Services in accordance with this chapter shall be submitted to that committee, including supplier representatives, for review and comment, and that the comment be considered by both departments prior to the adoption of any policy or procedure. It is also the intent of the Legislature that this section shall apply to the Department of General Services Information Technology Customer Council.
* * *