2011 California Code
Public Contract Code
DIVISION 2. GENERAL PROVISIONS [1100 - 22355]
CHAPTER 3. Acquisition of Information Technology Goods and Services
Section 12102
CA Pub Count Code § 12102 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?
The Department of General Services shall maintain, in the State Administrative Manual, policies and procedures governing the acquisition and disposal of information technology goods and services.
(a) Acquisition of information technology goods and services shall be conducted through competitive means, except when the Director of General Services determines that (1) the goods and services proposed for acquisition are the only goods and services which can meet the state s need, or (2) the goods and services are needed in cases of emergency where immediate acquisition is necessary for the protection of the public health, welfare, or safety. The acquisition mode to be used and the procedure to be followed shall be approved by the Director of General Services. The Department of General Services shall maintain, in the State Administrative Manual, appropriate criteria and procedures to ensure compliance with the intent of this chapter. These criteria and procedures shall include acquisition and contracting guidelines to be followed by state agencies with respect to the acquisition of information technology goods and services. These guidelines may be in the form of standard formats or model formats.
(b) Contract awards for all large-scale systems integration projects shall be based on the proposal that provides the most value-effective solution to the state s requirements, as determined by the evaluation criteria contained in the solicitation document. Evaluation criteria for the acquisition of information technology goods and services, including systems integration, shall provide for the selection of a contractor on an objective basis not limited to cost alone.
(1) The Department of General Services shall invite active participation, review, advice, comment, and assistance from the private sector and state agencies in developing procedures to streamline and to make the acquisition process more efficient, including, but not limited to, consideration of comprehensive statements in the request for proposals of the business needs and governmental functions, access to studies, planning documents, feasibility study reports and draft requests for proposals applicable to solicitations, minimizing the time and cost of the proposal submittal and selection process, and development of a procedure for submission and evaluation of a single proposal rather than multiple proposals.
* * *